Port of loading: Novorossiysk / St. Petersburg
Packing: Upon the request
Novorossiysk / St. Petersburg
A wonderful product for human nutrition is Safflower oil. It is produced from the seed of the safflower. This plant has been in use since ancient times, both as food and as an ornamental plant, as well as for making paints.
This oil is the champion in linoleic fatty acid content, which in combination with vitamin E, other fatty acids and Omega-6 ensures its wholesome properties.
The benefits of Safflower oil are:
• Its consumption is useful in weight loss, as it removes fat from the body. • It cleans the blood vessels, improves the condition of the hair and skin, and strengthens the heart muscle. • It reduces blood glucose levels, making it indispensable for diabetics. • It strengthens the immune system. • It is an excellent dietary product, containing many unsaturated fats. • The natural fatty acids within Safflower oil contribute to the synthesis of prostaglandins, which normalize blood pressure. • It contains vitamin E, which has antioxidant properties, prevents aging, protects the body from atherosclerosis, and reduces the risk of heart disease and cancer. • Applied in cosmetology, it has a superb skin-softening effect.
There are two ways to extract oil from the seeds of the safflower: chemical and mechanical.
During chemical extraction (extraction by a solvent) the greater part of the nutrients is lost. Mechanical extraction is carried out with the use of the press. The resulting product is most valuable and beneficial.
Before the process of extracting the oil, weed impurities are purged using separators. After that, the raw material falls onto the collapser, where the seeds are ground. The collapsed seeds are fed into the press, where the oil is extracted.
The Safflower oil has a pleasant yellow tint and an excellent taste. This healthy and valuable food is truly Nature’s gift.